Privacy Policy

Consent to the processing of personal data

Data protection directive
(Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data).

The participant of the 29th ICYGMB agrees to the collection, preservation and processing of personal data contained in this form, by the administrator, MeetX AB (or its employees) for the purpose stated below.

This consent is granted for all of the information contained in the Registration form, and throughout the five years from the date of consent. At the same time the participant is aware of their rights under § 12 and 21 of Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on the protection of personal data.

The participant is familiar with all completed parts of the Registration form, and he declares that all information are accurate and truthful and are provided voluntarily.

Purpose of processing personal data

In accordance with § 5 of Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on the protection of personal data, all information given on this form are collected and processed solely for purposes of processing registration for the 29th International Conference on Yeast Genetics and Molecular Biology and for sending related messages to the data subject via electronic means pursuant to Act No. 480/2004 Coll. Summarised data from this form may be used by the administrator for internal use and statistical purposes.

Statement by Administrator

Data Administrator declares that he will collect personal data to the extent necessary to accomplish the intended purpose and these may be processed only in accordance with the purpose for which they were collected. Individuals who process personal data are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of personal data, even after termination of employment or work.

Responsibility

The participant acknowledges that he/she has no right to lodge damage claims against the administrator should the holding of the 29th ICYGMB 2019 be hindered or prevented by unexpected political or economic events or generally by force majeure, or should the non-appearance of speakers or other reasons necessitate programme changes. With registration, the participant accepts this provison.